DICTIONARY OF COSMETIC INGREDIENTS

Click on a letter to find an ingredient: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

F

Fatty Acid Esters - Esters are waxes derived from plants and animals, which are less greasy than fatty acid extracts. Cetyl alcohols from coconut palm kernels and lanolin from wool are examples of fatty acid esters. Used in absorption bases and as emulsifiers in cosmetics.

Fennel - Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essential fatty acids. It has a smoothing and softening effect on the skin.

Feverfew - Topically applied, a tincture of feverfew is very calming and soothing to the skin.

Forsythia Fruit - A soothing agent for the skin. The Chinese call it Lien-chiao.

Fruit Acids - A group of acids naturally occurring in fruits and herbs, used in cosmetics to clear and smooth the complexion. Alpha-hydroxy acids is the patented trade name for fruit acids, which are synthetically derived in most commercial formulations. (Alpha-hydroxy acids are now common ingredients in cosmetics, but were originally used as solvents in cleaning compounds and for tanning leather.) I use only fruit acids from natural sources in my products‹bilberry herb, black currant, grapefruit (glycolic, malic, citric and lactic acids). Individual fruit acids are used in various products for their exfoliating and skin revitalizing properties, but fruit acids as a group are featured in our Apricot & Amidroxy products.

RETURN TO TOP | NEXT >>

 

 

American Supplement Technologies
1335 W. 21st Street • Tempe, Arizona 85282
Phone: 480-921-8277 • Fax: 480-921-9588 • Toll Free 1-888-469-0242 • info@americansupplement.com
Copyright ©2000 American Supplement Technologies. All Rights Reserved.